Difference between revisions of "Mathematics 2"
(New page: <small>go back to list of subjects...</small> {| |- |''Subject name:'' || '''Mathematics (2)''' |- |''Code:'' ||1-AIN...) |
m |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|''Evaluation (semester/exam):|| 50/50 | |''Evaluation (semester/exam):|| 50/50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''Course webpage:'' || | + | |''Course webpage:'' || http://sophia.dtp.fmph.uniba.sk/~peterp/ |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|''E-mail:'' || presnajder[[Image:zavinac.gif]]fmph.uniba.sk | |''E-mail:'' || presnajder[[Image:zavinac.gif]]fmph.uniba.sk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |''Homepage:'' || | + | |''Homepage:'' || http://sophia.dtp.fmph.uniba.sk/~peterp/ |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:12, 16 August 2008
go back to list of subjects...
| Subject name: | Mathematics (2) |
| Code: | 1-AIN-150 |
| Prerequisite courses:: | 1-AIN-110 |
| Available in: | summer semester |
| Recommended study year: | 1 |
| Study form: | C - exercise |
| Number of hours per week: | 4 |
| Number of credits: | 6 |
| Evaluation (semester/exam): | 50/50 |
| Course webpage: | http://sophia.dtp.fmph.uniba.sk/~peterp/ |
| Teacher: | Prof. RNDr. Peter Prešnajder, DrSc. |
| E-mail: | presnajder |
| Homepage: | http://sophia.dtp.fmph.uniba.sk/~peterp/ |
Short description:
The lecture provides basic elements of linear algebra needed for the study of informatics. At the same time, students should learn basic mathematical culture, notation, way of thinking and presentation.
Offered in these study programs: Obligatory in Bachelor program in Applied Informatics

